Fandom

Burnout Wiki

Discovery (Burnout Paradise)

1,234pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Discovery is the term that refers to the player's progress in finding various objects and locations throughout Paradise City. Progress can be viewed via Burnout Paradise's pause menu.

In the unmodified Burnout Paradise there are 570 collectibles split into Super Jumps, Smash Gates and Billboards spread through the whole city. there are also 35 Drive Throughs and 11 Car Parks. The Big Surf Island Update brought additional Billboards, Smash Gates and a new discovery similar to Super Jumps, known as Mega Jumps. This brings the total amount of collectibles to 615. Players can earn multiple achievements and vehicles for finding all of them, while at the same time learning the layout of Paradise City.

Discovery TypesEdit

Amount of Discoveries in each DistrictEdit

DistrictSuper
Jumps
Mega
Jumps
Burnout
Billboards
SmashesAuto
Repairs
Gas
Stations
Paint
Shops
JunkyardsCar
Parks
Downtown Paradise100308023114
Harbor Town100309024113
Palm Bay Heights100205032114
Silver Lake100209022110
White Mountain100259023110
Original Total50012040011145511
Big Surf Island015457512113
New Total501516547512166614

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.